Jump to content


Rotary Table Alignment


  • You cannot reply to this topic
4 replies to this topic

#1 MicroNitro

MicroNitro

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 573 posts
  • Location:indiana
  • Full Name:jim littiken

Posted 17 May 2012 - 03:33 AM

I saw this tip on the internet this morning and ran out and made one first thing.

Attached Files



#2 comp1839

comp1839

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,323 posts
  • Location:pottstown, pa.
  • Full Name:dave smith

Posted 17 May 2012 - 03:54 AM

that's a great way for a "quickie" not important aligment jim. it's absolutely not the right way to align a rotary table to the spindle. not being negative here.

#3 MicroNitro

MicroNitro

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 573 posts
  • Location:indiana
  • Full Name:jim littiken

Posted 17 May 2012 - 04:21 AM

that's a great way for a "quickie" not important aligment jim. it's absolutely not the right way to align a rotary table to the spindle. not being negative here.

Yes you are correct. But I think this will be a real time saver for most of what I do.

#4 Bobdude

Bobdude

    MCM Avid Poster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 341 posts
  • Location:Berlin,Connecticut
  • Full Name:Bob Dudek

Posted 17 May 2012 - 06:58 AM

It appears you aren't concerned with concentricity.

#5 sportandmiah

sportandmiah

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 557 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Full Name:Arnold Jackson

Posted 18 May 2012 - 02:01 PM

From past experience, I avoid quick and easy setups. Each time usually resulted in a broken end mill, broken or damaged piece, or flying debris. I do dread the 20 minute setup needed for a simple 1 minute cut on a part. But I've learned that taking the extra time during piece mounting/setup results in far less headaches down the road.

Of course if you're machining styrene, the danger decreases by a large margin.