Jump to content


Tool for joining sprue


  • You cannot reply to this topic
11 replies to this topic

#1 Kit Basher

Kit Basher

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 765 posts
  • Location:Virginia
  • Full Name:Hugh

Posted 08 October 2012 - 01:08 PM

I had seen the "drill and pin" method for making butt joints in styrene rod. I wanted a consistent way to do it. This tool is easy to make if you have a drill press. I used a block of hard wood, and drilled a 3/64" hole all the way thru it.

Posted Image

Flip it over and drill a hole that fits the rod, about halfway thru.

Posted Image

Insert the rod in one side, and drill with a 3/64" bit from the other.

Posted Image

You should have a nicely centered hole in the end of the rod.

Posted Image

Drill both pieces, and insert a piece of 3/64" styrene rod in one of them.

Posted Image

I like to tape everything to a piece of glass, making sure it all lines up properly. Then hit the joint with some liquid cement.
Here is the finished product (the joint is about midway across the top rail):

Posted Image

Hope you folks find this useful.

#2 vypurr59

vypurr59

    MCM Avid Poster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 381 posts
  • Location:Cleveland Ohio USA
  • Full Name:Jeff Shorter

Posted 08 October 2012 - 01:25 PM

Very helpful, thanks for the post

#3 southpier

southpier

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,315 posts
  • Location:northeast coast
  • Full Name:joe smythe

Posted 08 October 2012 - 02:50 PM

good trick

#4 mnwildpunk

mnwildpunk

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,469 posts
  • Location:Minneapolis
  • Full Name:Dave isle

Posted 12 October 2012 - 10:08 AM

Very nice! Great tip

#5 Joker

Joker

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,780 posts
  • Location:Old Dominion
  • Full Name:James Scott

Posted 12 October 2012 - 02:00 PM

Great tips(no pun intended) Hugh..thanks for sharing.

#6 b_lever1

b_lever1

    MCM Avid Poster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 455 posts
  • Location:portage la prairie manitoba canada
  • Full Name:bob leverington

Posted 19 October 2012 - 07:33 AM

nice problem solver

#7 epi4561

epi4561

    MCM Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Location:St. Louis
  • Full Name:Garry Robinson

Posted 10 November 2012 - 05:49 AM

Cool idea... Maybe next you can show us your technique for getting the cross-brace ends to meet up perfectly with the rounded tubing..

#8 southpier

southpier

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,315 posts
  • Location:northeast coast
  • Full Name:joe smythe

Posted 10 November 2012 - 08:59 AM

anybody got an easy was to sand the fishmouth?

#9 Kit Basher

Kit Basher

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 765 posts
  • Location:Virginia
  • Full Name:Hugh

Posted 10 November 2012 - 04:52 PM

I made this gizmo for making fish mouths a while back:

Posted Image

You stick the rod thru the hole and the run a round file in the groove to make the fishmouth. I cut the block at 90 degrees on one side (above) and 45 degrees on the other, shown here:

Posted Image

Here's the 45 degree joint:

Posted Image

A possible refinement I have not tried would be to drill a hole thru the block for the file to run in, rather than trying to keep it in the groove. I'll have to admit, tho, that it's just about as easy to hold the rod between your thumb and forefinger and let them guide the file.

Edited by Kit Basher, 10 November 2012 - 05:00 PM.


#10 Kit Basher

Kit Basher

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 765 posts
  • Location:Virginia
  • Full Name:Hugh

Posted 10 November 2012 - 05:19 PM

anybody got an easy was to sand the fishmouth?


Here's a link to a thread where I asked the same question: http://www.modelcars...=+bird's +mouth You'll see that I didn't even know the right name for the joint. You'll also see that the idea for the block I showed in the previous post did not originate with me. There are also some good alternate suggestions for making a fishmouth in that thread. Hope that helps.

#11 southpier

southpier

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,315 posts
  • Location:northeast coast
  • Full Name:joe smythe

Posted 10 November 2012 - 06:27 PM

i'll give it a try; thanks.

btw - this would be an excellent project for one of the Dremel Gurus to come up with!

#12 epi4561

epi4561

    MCM Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Location:St. Louis
  • Full Name:Garry Robinson

Posted 10 November 2012 - 11:43 PM

Cool idea... Maybe next you can show us your technique for getting the cross-brace ends to meet up perfectly with the rounded tubing..

Here's a link to a thread where I asked the same question: http://www.modelcars...s...rd's mouth You'll see that I didn't even know the right name for the joint. You'll also see that the idea for the block I showed in the previous post did not originate with me. There are also some good alternate suggestions for making a fishmouth in that thread. Hope that helps.


As you can see above, I had no idea what they were called either. fishmouth.... Good to know. Oh and very nice and simple tool that seems to make a world of difference.