Jump to content


Bending styrene


  • You cannot reply to this topic
3 replies to this topic

#1 skulls

skulls

    MCM Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 129 posts
  • Location:Ajax
  • Full Name:James.Sparrow

Posted 27 December 2012 - 09:23 AM

Hey all, I was just wondering if anyone would happen to have any sort of easy trick on how to bend/curve styrene plastic? I bought some and adding the lower peices to a 359 peterbilt cab/bunk and I have made a few attepts at curving it and well, has went bad in a hurry. it will either bend a bit, or go all limp and warped. I cant seem to find a way for it to smoothly curve/ bend. any suggestions?

 

Thanks

James



#2 Foxer

Foxer

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,080 posts
  • Location:The Berkshires, Massachusetts
  • Full Name:Mike DeRagon

Posted 27 December 2012 - 12:04 PM

I asked this not long ago and got some good ideas. Here's the link ...



#3 ewaskew

ewaskew

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,089 posts
  • Location:GA.
  • Full Name:Earl Miller

Posted 27 December 2012 - 01:56 PM

The link foxer has is a good one.

And it doe's depend on how thick the plastic is your tring to bend.

For the sleeper and cab corners your trying to match up. I use something that matchs the curve as a guide and bend the plastic over that untill its right.

I use my hobby knife most of the time for those.

I also use the same thickness of plastic as the kit is.



#4 skulls

skulls

    MCM Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 129 posts
  • Location:Ajax
  • Full Name:James.Sparrow

Posted 30 December 2012 - 07:04 AM

Awesome, so by the sounds of it the boiling water trick seems to be The way to do it. Thank you for the link!