Jump to content


Change Display Name


  • You cannot reply to this topic
6 replies to this topic

#1 Nitrozilla

Nitrozilla

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 978 posts
  • Location:Las Vegas, NV
  • Full Name:Joe Goss

Posted 09 March 2013 - 06:48 PM

I'm trying to change my display name from WCS Racing. However, the option to "Change Display Name" is no where to be found in my personal settings. Is this no longer an option, or am I waiting on a time expiration from when I changed it from Batzilla, my first one?

 

I'm too old to remember when that was.........


Edited by WCS Racing, 09 March 2013 - 06:49 PM.


#2 Casey

Casey

    MCM Ohana

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,308 posts
  • Location:Milwaukee, WI
  • Full Name:Casey Littmann

Posted 09 March 2013 - 07:33 PM

I'm trying to change my display name *snip* Is this no longer an option

 

Correct, you can not change your screen name.



#3 Guest_G Holding_*

Guest_G Holding_*
  • Guests

Posted 10 March 2013 - 04:49 AM

A long time member switched his name.....We had a meltdown. I had Gregg H as my name the Kahuna changed it for me then

Send a PM to gregg he has the power....So does Harry!  B) 


Edited by G Holding, 10 March 2013 - 05:00 AM.


#4 Nitrozilla

Nitrozilla

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 978 posts
  • Location:Las Vegas, NV
  • Full Name:Joe Goss

Posted 10 March 2013 - 04:50 PM

Thank you Gent's. Wasn't aware of any previous problems since I'd done it before. I'll contact the powers that be.



#5 Nitrozilla

Nitrozilla

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 978 posts
  • Location:Las Vegas, NV
  • Full Name:Joe Goss

Posted 20 March 2013 - 07:25 AM

With apologies, my impatience got the better of me.

 

Comments removed.


Edited by WCS Racing, 20 March 2013 - 05:21 PM.


#6 wisdonm

wisdonm

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 545 posts
  • Location:Brookfield (Milwaukee), Wisconsin
  • Full Name:Don Mueller

Posted 20 March 2013 - 08:22 AM

buttkick.gif    nono.gif


Edited by wisdonm, 20 March 2013 - 08:23 AM.


#7 CEKPETHO BCE

CEKPETHO BCE

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 557 posts
  • Location:Toronto, Canada
  • Full Name:Andrey

Posted 24 March 2013 - 04:14 PM

Would it be possible for an admin to manually change the screen name in the DB? I mean I know it's possible, but would anyone be willing to do it? I want to remove the "BCE" part to just make it "CEKPETHO".