Jump to content


cutting alunimum tubbing


  • You cannot reply to this topic
8 replies to this topic

#1 trapper

trapper

    MCM Regular

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Location:wisconsin
  • Full Name:craig kohlhoff

Posted 03 October 2010 - 02:49 AM

does any one know of a way to cut 3/32 & smaller aluminun tubing without crushing it?? any help or suggestions would be great, thanks trapper

#2 roadhawg

roadhawg

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,251 posts
  • Location:Canton GA
  • Full Name:Tommy Logan

Posted 03 October 2010 - 02:53 AM

Lay it flat on a cutting board and carefully roll it back and forth with an X-Acto knife.

#3 DRG

DRG

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 892 posts
  • Location:Cleveland, Ohio
  • Full Name:Donald R. Gardner.
    I work hard, I build models for relaxation and fun.

Posted 03 October 2010 - 02:53 AM

I use a very small tubing cutter and very little pressure as I'm cutting.

#4 Alyn

Alyn

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,034 posts
  • Location:The Kansas Rockies

Posted 03 October 2010 - 05:16 AM

An Xacto razor saw works well. I use one in combination with a miter box for aluminum, brass and plastic. It makes nice, straight cuts thru both tube and rod of various shapes, and I've never had a problem with tube collapsing. For really small diameter tube, under 1/16", the Xacto knife works well.

#5 trapper

trapper

    MCM Regular

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Location:wisconsin
  • Full Name:craig kohlhoff

Posted 03 October 2010 - 05:19 AM

thanks alot guys, iam gonna try this, its gotta work better than what ive been trying(hack saw blade) thanks again and ill keep in touch

#6 B_rad88

B_rad88

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,596 posts
  • Location:Beach Side.... Florida!
  • Full Name:Brandon

Posted 03 October 2010 - 05:22 AM

i use the tube cutter thats made for that job, or i use my dremel, i haven't tried the x-acto cutting yet, but i would imagine that would take a while........

#7 crazyjim

crazyjim

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,778 posts
  • Location:Citrus Springs, FL

Posted 03 October 2010 - 10:51 AM

I use the Alyn process of razor saw and miter box. That process leaves burrs inside & out of the tubing so I follow up with a flat file on the end first and then run the file around outside edge. Finally, I clean in the inside with an Xacto blade.

#8 MikeMc

MikeMc

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,577 posts

Posted 03 October 2010 - 02:12 PM

I use the Alyn process of razor saw and miter box. That process leaves burrs inside & out of the tubing so I follow up with a flat file on the end first and then run the file around outside edge. Finally, I clean in the inside with an Xacto blade.



and if you slip a piece of rod or sprue thru it you will have fewer burrs inside :D :D

#9 Harry P.

Harry P.

    MCM Ohana

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 22,469 posts
  • Location:NW suburban Chicago
  • Full Name:A mere layman...

Posted 04 October 2010 - 06:56 AM

Best way is a razor saw and a small aluminum miter box. if you roll the tubing under an X-acto blade you always stand the chance of not rolling exactly straight and creating a mess. No chance of that if you use a miter box and razor saw.