Jump to content


Can't get pics to work


  • You cannot reply to this topic
7 replies to this topic

#1 timc

timc

    MCM Avid Poster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 399 posts
  • Location:southwest va.
  • Full Name:Tim Cassady

Posted 23 December 2012 - 08:16 PM

I can reply all day long but when I go to add a pic boom nothing but a dim screen.

This happens when I click on the image button.It starts to load the image box and stops with a dim screen. 

Help please.tim.



#2 plowboy

plowboy

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,735 posts
  • Location:in the middle
  • Full Name:Roger Hayes

Posted 23 December 2012 - 08:30 PM

Nine times out of ten when I use the IE browser,I can't even make a post here. I downloaded the Firefox browser and am now able to post,but there are still problems using that browser. This site has problems that can't seem to get worked out. Try another browser and see if that helps.



#3 Edsel-Dan

Edsel-Dan

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,388 posts
  • Location:Pocomoke, Maryland
  • Full Name:Daniel Lee Gunter

Posted 23 December 2012 - 09:18 PM

I use Maxthon3 with no problems.

Though I think the site overloaded earlier tonight while I was on.



#4 midnightprowler

midnightprowler

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,223 posts
  • Location:East Bethel, Minnesota
  • Full Name:Lee

Posted 24 December 2012 - 01:08 AM

I  use IE9, and not really having many problems.



#5 timc

timc

    MCM Avid Poster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 399 posts
  • Location:southwest va.
  • Full Name:Tim Cassady

Posted 24 December 2012 - 09:00 AM

I have restarted and rebooted the computer and still have the same problem.When I click the image button the screen goes gray and freezes up.I'm about to toss it all out the freakin door.



#6 timc

timc

    MCM Avid Poster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 399 posts
  • Location:southwest va.
  • Full Name:Tim Cassady

Posted 24 December 2012 - 09:09 AM

Thanks Steve.I just tried with google and the same thing happened.I'll try firefox later.



#7 Dave Ambrose

Dave Ambrose

    MCM Avid Poster

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 400 posts
  • Location:Poway, CA
  • Full Name:Dave Ambrose

Posted 24 December 2012 - 08:04 PM

I just discovered a corrupted database. Be sure your browser's cache is cleared, and try again. I use Firefox with no troubles.



#8 timc

timc

    MCM Avid Poster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 399 posts
  • Location:southwest va.
  • Full Name:Tim Cassady

Posted 25 December 2012 - 08:44 AM

I upgraded to IE9 and everything works fine now,see.2012-12-23230756.jpg