Jump to content


Airbrush help


  • You cannot reply to this topic
12 replies to this topic

#1 Chris White

Chris White

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,001 posts
  • Location:Toronto, Canada
  • Full Name:Chris White

Posted 01 January 2013 - 12:38 PM

anybody have any tips for airbrushing, using propel cans? Can't afford compressor yet. They keep giving a blast of cold air when the airbrush sits for a moment.

#2 Swamp Dog

Swamp Dog

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 696 posts
  • Location:South Louisiana
  • Full Name:David Rose

Posted 01 January 2013 - 12:48 PM

anybody have any tips for airbrushing, using propel cans? Can't afford compressor yet. They keep giving a blast of cold air when the airbrush sits for a moment.

i still use them once in a while..keep the can at room temp.and don't turn it up all the way ..start of at a low pressure...then increase it...that's the way i do it..



#3 Guest_G Holding_*

Guest_G Holding_*
  • Guests

Posted 01 January 2013 - 03:57 PM

Keep it in a warm water bath....if you know when an "issue" is going to happen, plan for it. Or get a different air supply



#4 my80malibu

my80malibu

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,615 posts
  • Location:Gilbert Arizona
  • Full Name:Gabriel Soto

Posted 01 January 2013 - 06:14 PM

I would guess, that for what your paying for those propellant cans, you could afford a small compressor from Harbor fright, or some knockoff store in a relatively short time. I found a 2.5 gallon setup at a sears outlet store for under fifty. just look around maybe craigslist can help.



#5 Aeroteto

Aeroteto

    MCM Regular

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Location:Morelia, Michoacan, Mexico.
  • Full Name:Hector Lopez

Posted 02 January 2013 - 12:33 PM

an alternative is to use a spare tire.
You can inflate it at a gas station for free and use the compressed air, until you can save some money for a compressor.

#6 Chris White

Chris White

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,001 posts
  • Location:Toronto, Canada
  • Full Name:Chris White

Posted 02 January 2013 - 12:50 PM

Thanks guys those are some good suggestion. But the general idea is , "suck it up and buy a compressor". Any suggestions

#7 Chris White

Chris White

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,001 posts
  • Location:Toronto, Canada
  • Full Name:Chris White

Posted 06 February 2013 - 03:44 PM

Look what I just bought !!!!! IMG_0468_zpsc3f635f8.jpgIMG_0469_zps82ba7056.jpg

#8 my80malibu

my80malibu

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,615 posts
  • Location:Gilbert Arizona
  • Full Name:Gabriel Soto

Posted 06 February 2013 - 04:57 PM

That looks like it will work for you, congratulations.



#9 LoneWolf15

LoneWolf15

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,300 posts
  • Location:Pittsburgh Pa.

Posted 06 February 2013 - 05:33 PM

Chris ,
Buy another inline filter , install it between the compressor outlet and your airbrush hose . The filter that is on the compressor will fill up far quicker with moisture then you would ever begin to believe .

#10 Chris White

Chris White

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,001 posts
  • Location:Toronto, Canada
  • Full Name:Chris White

Posted 07 February 2013 - 11:19 AM

Thanks I will do that, I appreciate any advise give. If anyone wants to come over. I buying beer :)

Sorry given

#11 hooterville75

hooterville75

    MCM Avid Poster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 312 posts
  • Location:McAlisterville, PA
  • Full Name:Deron Shank

Posted 07 February 2013 - 07:07 PM

Donn, this might sound like a stupid question but I have ZERO maintenance knowledge ha ha.  Is it a easy process to change the pressure regulator and install a moisture control trap on a air compressor ?  I use a Craftsman Air Compressor and would like to put both of these items on new as the compressor is at least 15 years old with neither ever being replaced.  Ive tried to research how to change these items online but cant seem to find a tutorial or step by step anywhere.  If I cant find out how to do it myself within the next couple weeks I guess a trip to Compressed Air is in store ha ha.  



#12 Chris White

Chris White

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,001 posts
  • Location:Toronto, Canada
  • Full Name:Chris White

Posted 08 February 2013 - 02:36 AM

Don't worry Donn if I can do it, you can do it. Its like plumbing, use plumbers tape around the threads and screw it together. Be sure its tight, but not overtightened. Turn it on and look for leaks. Use soapy water, it will bubble where the leaks are. Hope it helps. My moto is "how hard could it be ?????" "if I break it????? so be it"

#13 LoneWolf15

LoneWolf15

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,300 posts
  • Location:Pittsburgh Pa.

Posted 08 February 2013 - 10:06 AM

It's not difficult , believe me ! Take the assembly off of your compressor and take it with you to the store .

Explain to the employee what you want to do and they'll help you out . You might have to buy a few black iron pipe nipples and fittings for the retrofit along with the new moisture trap , and as indicated , a roll of Teflon tape .

Two small pipe wrenches are the only tools that are required , or you can use 2 Channel Lock pliers in a pinch !

Edited by LoneWolf15, 08 February 2013 - 10:07 AM.