Jump to content


Making A Round Disc Using Sheet Plastic!


  • You cannot reply to this topic
6 replies to this topic

#1 goodguyinar416

goodguyinar416

    MCM Regular

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 42 posts
  • Location:Arkansas
  • Full Name:Art Rogers

Posted 22 May 2013 - 12:07 PM

This is another tip I have used for many years and it has saved me alot of time attempting to make a round item using sheet plastic. Some may be aware of this trick, but thought it might come in handy for some. Get you some round tubing, whatever size or thickness you might need. Using some evergreen or plasticstruct tubing which ever you prefer. I like to use evergreen. You can also use metal tubing if you use super glue instead of liquid glue. I use Tenax 7 or Ambroid Pro Weld.

* Cut out a small square piece of sheet plastic slightly larger then the round tubing your using.
Place the square piece of plastic on the end of round tubing and using liquid glue, it to the tubing (Not Alot)
I use a small piece of wire or old model car axle and drop, a small drop letting it flow into seam.
Let it dry for a while and then trim around square piece of plastic close as possible (Photo 3)
Using one of your small sanding blocks start sanding (Photo 4) UP & Down rotating the round tubing slowly, it will start taking a circular shape. After your satisfied with shape trim it off tubing and sanding the glue marks from glued side your done. Good Luck!

 

Attached File  Round Item.jpg   64.88KB   20 downloadsAttached File  Round Item 1.jpg   68.96KB   25 downloadsAttached File  Round Item 2.jpg   75.05KB   26 downloadsAttached File  Round Item 4.jpg   74.73KB   27 downloadsAttached File  Round Item 5.jpg   54.98KB   21 downloads


Edited by goodguyinar416, 22 May 2013 - 12:10 PM.


#2 Harry P.

Harry P.

    MCM Ohana

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21,524 posts
  • Location:NW suburban Chicago
  • Full Name:A mere layman...

Posted 22 May 2013 - 12:36 PM

You can also use metal tubing if you use super glue instead of liquid glue.

 

Good tip, but I'd go with brass tubing, because when you are sanding the disc to shape, if you used plastic tubing you have a good chance of sanding into the tubing and getting your disc out of round. Brass is much harder; you'll be able to sand the edge of your disc right up to the brass tube and get a perfectly round disc without worrying about sanding into the brass tube.



#3 Ace-Garageguy

Ace-Garageguy

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,524 posts
  • Location:Down two, then left.
  • Full Name:Bill Engwer

Posted 22 May 2013 - 02:08 PM

I just use a compass with a cutting tip instead of a pencil lead. Quick, infinite number of sizes available instantly, no extra steps.



#4 Blown03SVT

Blown03SVT

    MCM Avid Poster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 457 posts
  • Location:Virginia Beach, Va.
  • Full Name:Eric Terry

Posted 22 May 2013 - 02:48 PM

Do you have a pic of the cutter Bill? Smaller diameter disc's or thicker plastic seems as though it would work well with the OP's method.

#5 Ace-Garageguy

Ace-Garageguy

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,524 posts
  • Location:Down two, then left.
  • Full Name:Bill Engwer

Posted 23 May 2013 - 03:05 PM

Do you have a pic of the cutter Bill? Smaller diameter disc's or thicker plastic seems as though it would work well with the OP's method.

 

Yes, I'm sure it works well, especially for thicker plastic.

 

For small, thin discs, I use hole punches made for paper. They're available in other sizes besides the standard notebook-paper hole.

 

Leather-working or gasket-hole punches also work very well.

 

%21B2V%29NQQ%21mk~$%28KGrHqUOKiME%29WEfE

 

 

For a bow compass, the cutter is simply a 1" piece of steel rod the same diameter as a pencil lead, ground to a flat edge on the end and honed on a whetstone.

 

2804_compass2.jpg

 

 

 

For larger discs, this design cutter also works well.

 

CMP-1Action.jpg

 

As with cutting most sheet styrene, it's usually only necessary to score the surface, then snap the part out. Minimal edge cleanup completes the job.


Edited by Ace-Garageguy, 23 May 2013 - 03:23 PM.


#6 KingSix

KingSix

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 564 posts
  • Location:Woodstock , GA
  • Full Name:Dan Barrett

Posted 14 October 2013 - 10:08 AM

I've found that using spent shell casings works very well, and if you happen to own several different caliber guns like I do, you can make a pretty nice collection of "dies" in no time .



#7 seanyb505

seanyb505

    MCM Regular

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Location:Simpsonville, SC
  • Full Name:Sean Richardson

Posted 25 October 2013 - 02:05 PM

I will cut the plastic to a rough shape, and attach it to the same dremel chuck used for a sanding wheel. On low speed, sand the edges of the plastic until it is the diameter you want.