Jump to content


Having Trouble Posting or Uploading Images? Look Here, Please.

Internet Explorer Cant Upload Pics Click Compatibility View

  • You cannot reply to this topic
169 replies to this topic

#101 o-man

o-man

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,295 posts
  • Location:Durham, NC
  • Full Name:Oscar White

Posted 26 December 2013 - 09:30 AM

Did IE recently update on your computer? That seems to be the issue with most people who are using IE, and specifically IE11. The Compatibility View button seems to have solved the posting problems for most people. See page #3 in this topic, please.

 Casey, if you look at my earlier post, I referenced the compatibility view thing.  I managed to get it done using chrome.  Its weird that this is the only forum people have issues with.  Thanks for your help.



#102 Tom Kren

Tom Kren

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,734 posts
  • Location:Cleveland Ohio
  • Full Name:Tom Kren

Posted 02 January 2014 - 12:36 PM

Ok is there a problem with the board couldn't get logged in now it wont let me post pics anyone else having this



#103 plowboy

plowboy

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,083 posts
  • Location:in the middle
  • Full Name:Roger Hayes

Posted 02 January 2014 - 12:51 PM

I was having trouble last night posting. It would do the blinking green box and take a while to post. Once, it posted what I had written twice in the same post. I was using a Firefox browser which usually works better. Now, it seems like IE does better for me.



#104 mistermodel

mistermodel

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 511 posts
  • Location:ONTARIO
  • Full Name:KEVIN YORKE

Posted 02 January 2014 - 12:52 PM

I couldn't post pictures a few days ago. Going to try again now



#105 mistermodel

mistermodel

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 511 posts
  • Location:ONTARIO
  • Full Name:KEVIN YORKE

Posted 02 January 2014 - 01:01 PM

Still wont let me post pictures.????????



#106 plowboy

plowboy

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,083 posts
  • Location:in the middle
  • Full Name:Roger Hayes

Posted 02 January 2014 - 01:12 PM


I can post photos OK.

019_zps5201c079.jpg

Edited by plowboy, 02 January 2014 - 01:13 PM.


#107 Casey

Casey

    MCM Ohana

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,762 posts
  • Location:Men. Falls, WI
  • Full Name:Casey Littmann

Posted 02 January 2014 - 03:15 PM

Ok is there a problem with the board couldn't get logged in now it wont let me post pics anyone else having this

 

 

I couldn't post pictures a few days ago. Going to try again now

 

 

Both of you, please go to page three of this topic and see if that solves your issue.

 

Except for one person who I have yet to hear back from, every person having this issue is using Internet Explorer as their web browser, and some/most recently updated to IE11, which seems to have started the problems.



#108 mistermodel

mistermodel

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 511 posts
  • Location:ONTARIO
  • Full Name:KEVIN YORKE

Posted 03 January 2014 - 06:09 AM

Thank you Casey,that did the trick.Now I can share my junk again



#109 Casey429

Casey429

    MCM Avid Poster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 312 posts
  • Location:Elizabeth, PA

Posted 03 January 2014 - 09:45 AM

Hey all,

 

I'm trying to post some photos of may latest build, and I can't get the things to work. I copy the link from my Photobucket as per usual, but they won't paste into the topic window. It'll paste right into MS Word and the address bar in my browser but not where I need it most. Anyone else having any issues like this?

 

Any help is much appreciated, thanks in advance!



#110 Brett Barrow

Brett Barrow

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,512 posts
  • Location:Deep in the swamps of Jersey
  • Full Name:Brett Barrow

Posted 03 January 2014 - 09:49 AM

Lemme guess - you're using IE 11?  You need to add this site to your Compatibility View Settings - click the gear on the upper right, then Compatibility View Settings, then "Add", should take care of it. 



#111 Casey429

Casey429

    MCM Avid Poster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 312 posts
  • Location:Elizabeth, PA

Posted 03 January 2014 - 09:54 AM

That's got it fixed, thanks Brett. I never would've thought to try that, I've posted links and such from this PC before. Maybe I haven't since updating to IE11 (I just install the stuff as updates are sent, don't pay much mind to them). But, thanks again!



#112 Tom Kren

Tom Kren

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,734 posts
  • Location:Cleveland Ohio
  • Full Name:Tom Kren

Posted 03 January 2014 - 12:43 PM

Thanks it works now also I couldnt get pics uploaded to my fotki did the same thing and that works too



#113 Big Daddy

Big Daddy

    MCM Avid Poster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 470 posts
  • Location:Guelph Ontario Canada
  • Full Name:daryl turner

Posted 04 January 2014 - 01:38 PM

Got mine working Thanks Casey



#114 Deano

Deano

    MCM Avid Poster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 372 posts
  • Location:Troy, MO
  • Full Name:Dean Eubanks

Posted 08 January 2014 - 07:38 PM

I am SOOOO glad I use Firefox!  :D



#115 Brett Barrow

Brett Barrow

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,512 posts
  • Location:Deep in the swamps of Jersey
  • Full Name:Brett Barrow

Posted 09 January 2014 - 07:27 AM

I am SOOOO glad I use Firefox!  :D

Me too.  There's one computer I will occasionally use at work that I don't have admin privileges on that just has IE, I don't see why anyone would use IE by choice. 



#116 JM485

JM485

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 509 posts
  • Location:California
  • Full Name:Josh Mouzakis

Posted 09 January 2014 - 05:30 PM

For what ever reason, I am unable to post pictures or quote other people's posts.  I can post just like normal, but it won't allow me to include quotes or pictures.  Anyone have any ideas as to why?  When I go to post a picture, I use the normal procedure, but when I go to click "OK", the screen becomes "frozen" so that I am unable to click anything.  If I try quoting a post, it allows me to click "quote", but it will never show up.  Any ideas?



#117 Casey

Casey

    MCM Ohana

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,762 posts
  • Location:Men. Falls, WI
  • Full Name:Casey Littmann

Posted 09 January 2014 - 08:47 PM

See Bert's post above, #110. 



#118 JM485

JM485

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 509 posts
  • Location:California
  • Full Name:Josh Mouzakis

Posted 10 January 2014 - 07:11 AM

See Bert's post above, #110. 

Hey, it works!  Sorry about that Casey, I'm dumb and didn't even see that this whole discussion was going on! 

 

Pic test:

 

20111.jpg



#119 Jordan White

Jordan White

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,710 posts
  • Location:Anoka, MN
  • Full Name:Name Full

Posted 17 January 2014 - 05:04 PM

Bit of an "issue" that isn't really much more of a nuisance, but is something I'm going to ask about anyways. Basically, when I click on the text at the bottom of the page to "mark community read", instead of the "options" appearing above the hyperlink, they appear below. Is this something that can be changed back or not?

 

Reason it's annoying is because you scroll all the way to the bottom of the page (can't go any further), and when you click on the text, you then have to scroll down more to click on the "mark all read" link. If it can't be fixed, then I'll live. :P


Edited by Jordan White, 17 January 2014 - 05:04 PM.


#120 Casey

Casey

    MCM Ohana

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,762 posts
  • Location:Men. Falls, WI
  • Full Name:Casey Littmann

Posted 18 January 2014 - 03:34 PM

Bit of an "issue" that isn't really much more of a nuisance, but is something I'm going to ask about anyways. Basically, when I click on the text at the bottom of the page to "mark community read", instead of the "options" appearing above the hyperlink, they appear below. Is this something that can be changed back or not?

 

Reason it's annoying is because you scroll all the way to the bottom of the page (can't go any further), and when you click on the text, you then have to scroll down more to click on the "mark all read" link. If it can't be fixed, then I'll live. :P

 

I just tried it and the pop-up menu does appear above, not below. I would suggest you send Dave Ambrose a PM and ask him about it, Jordan, as he can probably best help you: http://www.modelcars...p?showuser=3519