Jump to content


Question About Casting Parts


  • You cannot reply to this topic
6 replies to this topic

#1 Junior73

Junior73

    MCM Regular

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 38 posts
  • Location:Sumter South Carolina

Posted 13 December 2007 - 04:50 AM

So I just finished up the cowl hood for my first gen mustang, and want to make a few copies for other kits I have lying around. My question is, the hood is in primer, since that is the method I use for finding flaws, do I need to strip it of it's primer before I cast a mold?


TIA,

Keith

Edited by Junior73, 13 December 2007 - 04:50 AM.


#2 Guest_Davkin_*

Guest_Davkin_*
  • Guests

Posted 13 December 2007 - 06:47 AM

As long as you prepared the part right so the primer would stick as it should then you should have no problems.

David

#3 Ariel

Ariel

    MCM Avid Poster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 387 posts
  • Location:wishing I was home. (PR)

Posted 13 December 2007 - 08:16 AM

POLISH THE PRIMER SO THAT THE PIECE IS REALLY SMOOTH DEPENDING THE
PRODUCT THAT YOU ARE USING IT COULD PICK-UP THE ROUGHNESS OF THE PRIMER.

#4 CAL

CAL

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,213 posts
  • Location:Mile High
  • Full Name:Christopher Allen LeClair if you must know.

Posted 13 December 2007 - 10:18 AM

It will be fine in primer for making a rubber mold.

#5 mr68gts

mr68gts

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 731 posts
  • Location:Out in the sticks of Eagar,AZ
  • Full Name:Paul Mendoza

Posted 13 December 2007 - 10:26 AM

You can also clear primer and then polish that out. The smoother the finish of the part the better the repop will be. Any and all imperfections will be reproduced once molded.
Paul

#6 Junior73

Junior73

    MCM Regular

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 38 posts
  • Location:Sumter South Carolina

Posted 13 December 2007 - 04:54 PM

Thanks for the replies...I'm thinking to be on the safe side, I will clear it this wekend and polish that out, so I have a good surface for pulling the mold from.


Thanks again!!

#7 Jantrix

Jantrix

    MCM Ohana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,153 posts
  • Location:Tampa, FL. USA
  • Full Name:Rob Mattis

Posted 13 December 2007 - 05:26 PM

As it's a hood your casting, I'd sand the edges down to the base plastic, so that the length/width is not altered by the primer.