Jump to content


Ognib

Member Since 24 Apr 2013
Offline Last Active Today, 06:53 PM
-----

Posts I've Made

In Topic: 1/16 Scale Army Vega Funny Car - Updated 2/27/2015 - Afternoon Teaser

Today, 11:23 AM

Really looking good!


In Topic: 1:8 scratch deuce

Today, 10:06 AM

Ben, thanks, I appreciate the compliment.

 

Yes, hi-freq ac square wave inverter, with foot switch, pre & post gas flow etc.

Think I've made my choice.

 

http://www.eastwood.....html?reltype=3

 

Has all the features I'm looking for.

I've bought from them previously & had excellent results with quality & customer service.

I don't use credit cards, so have to save my lunch money for a few weeks to come up with the $$'s.

 

I have a friend who is a machinist & also aircraft cert on tig to coach me in the finer points of the art.

 

 

Here it is off the buck.

Save it for welding practice, later on.

panel13_zpszom4y7f0.jpg

 

panel14_zps4cuzmxhq.jpg


In Topic: 1:8 scratch deuce

Today, 06:26 AM

Switched from pins to screws to hold it.  That helped a lot!

The metal is seated firmly on the buck in all areas.

 

O.K., I guess for first attempt.

The buck is not perfect yet & the panel can't be better than the buck.

But I learned a lot on this one.

 

panel10_zps1to1upxb.jpg

 

panel11_zpsufsnscgw.jpg

 

panel12_zpscuymr0ww.jpg


In Topic: 1:8 scratch deuce

Today, 05:23 AM

I was able to recover the hard crimp that I caused last evening & continue practicing on this piece.

As I'm working it down on the buck, tucks are appearing.

The tucks are worked down in the bowls.

If I were to work them down on a flat surface, they would simply straighten out & return to their former shape.

When they are captured in the radius of the bowl, they have no place to go, other than to shrink, reduce in area, creating the tighter radius in the panel.

 

panel8_zpstyfngety.jpg

 

 

panel7_zpst6dzimcl.jpg

 

panel6_zpsm1hvpm6q.jpg

 

panel9_zpsbfwlhwvn.jpg


In Topic: 1:8 scratch deuce

Yesterday, 03:34 PM

First attempt at forming on the buck.

Very crude.  Much refinement needed in my technique & tools.

 

 

I lost control of one of the tucks in the shrink down towards the tip of the panel & let it fold over on itself, forming a hard crease.

 

I did find that the feature lines are easy to work into the aluminum.

Also shows me how muck too wide & not yet straight are the feature lines on the buck.

 

This is most exciting for me... :)

 

panel5_zpsylbtg00a.jpg

 

panel6_zpsm1hvpm6q.jpg