Jump to content


indypete

Member Since 19 Feb 2008
Offline Last Active Sep 20 2009 03:12 PM
-----

Posts I've Made

In Topic: Questions About Working In Metals

10 May 2009 - 10:43 AM

For tight bends of a roll cage or headers you can also try putting a piece of wire into the tubing. I cut it short of the length of the tube ends, that way I can still fish mouth the ends or fit them as necessary. You can make very tight bends this way without the tubing kinking because the wire supports the bend. I also use mandrels to make smooth bends. I like the model ship builders wooden pulleys, dowel rods, engine pulleys clamped down, pretty much anything I can lay hands on that is the right radius. I have noticed that bends are easier to make the longer tubing is beyond the bend, makes sense, its a longer lever arm. Good luck, Pete.

In Topic: Questions About Working In Metals

09 May 2009 - 01:56 AM

can you solder dissimilar metals like brass and aluminum?


Sorry, no. Al does not solder. Copper will accept solder too and yes you can solder brass to copper.

In Topic: Questions About Working In Metals

03 May 2009 - 04:40 PM

I am like you, just starting into working with brass. I have made some leaf springs already and it was fairly easy. I would say that you can use jeweler's saw and files, they are made for metal and that is what I use. I also find my dremel with cut off wheels and grinding bits works well. As for the soldering, I use 60/40 solder because that is what I have around for stain glass work. I have a cheap soldering iron with a chisel tip. Use flux and a rheostat to lower the temp of the iron. Use the least amount of heat you can and still have the solder flow. Hope that helps, have fun. --Pete

In Topic: Making Decals

06 February 2009 - 07:01 PM

if you oversize your decal and reduce it on a copy machine to the proper size you will produce a more crisp image. I try to do this whenever possible for artwork in black and white. I have not tried it in color, but it makes sense that it should work as well. Note that this technique works well when producing photoetch artwork as well.

Pete