Jump to content
Model Cars Magazine Forum
NOBLNG

Fabricating bezels

Recommended Posts

I have been fiddling with making some tail light bezels for a ‘64 Chevy. These are .020 wire wrapped around a drill bit and very lightly squashed In a vise. The nice thing about this is that any diameter or width of bezels can be made just by varying the wire size, drill bit size, and the amount of “squash”.

A18767FE-29CA-418C-9377-BCE7823C3668.jpeg

6BB53036-3118-4505-BC0E-28374D05229A.jpeg

70B0C7CC-50D5-4143-A016-5E5EA6BF4BE9.jpeg

F961C17B-4F3B-4BB7-9525-720E0CB4C721.jpeg

648BBC77-56F5-4730-BB87-033EAD8813FC.jpeg

0FB3F69C-57B0-45A6-BC13-5F83315D6A38.jpeg

ACA70722-A5D3-4262-8CF3-E04A5F916DC2.jpeg

Edited by NOBLNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The pics are extreme close-ups and they look a little better to the naked eye.🧐  I was hoping to save the nice silver finish, but they may need to be painted or molotowed. They did need to be squashed between two very smooth surfaces, as any texture will be pressed into the surface. Also it takes extremely little pressure to squash them into a flat faced bezel. Make lots of extras because there are a few rejects...and some will wind up going awol! 

Edited by NOBLNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think my first attempts were a little messy. I believe I pressed the solder flux into the bezels, and likely should have cleaned them well before pressing them. This is another attempt using 26ga (.015) wired, rolled, pressed and the ends trimmed, no solder this time, and the silver finish is intact.  I intend to fill the cavity between the inner and outer rings with X-27 clear red, as well as the centers of the inner and outer lights.

E5C1B894-E6D4-4469-8F0C-381401DB7EE9.jpeg

4A13C73F-C7AB-44BA-8726-0BAFA96A1199.jpeg

08531B9E-0DAD-4635-A165-358A6F22AA9D.jpeg

D165332B-6DAE-420F-94DE-C017CE8F8B5E.jpeg

Edited by NOBLNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I’m getting better at it🥵. A little less “squash” looks a little better. Also, instead of using my nipper to separate them, I find a sharp hobby knife makes a cleaner, squarer cut. A very light squeeze with tweezers makes the seam just about undetectable.

5CD6175B-1B71-4E66-8B37-D7FE68FBDA15.jpeg

 

 

A3E0413C-A256-4C39-8261-764FEE2181B4.jpeg

Edited by NOBLNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

interesting. However, slicing thin rings from aluminum tubing of the appropriate diameter would be easier and would create identical, uniform sized rings without seams to clean up. The only thing to be done would be to polish the rings on abrasive paper or on a sharpening steel to obtain the correct thickness.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/22/2020 at 5:11 AM, SfanGoch said:

interesting. However, slicing thin rings from aluminum tubing of the appropriate diameter would be easier and would create identical, uniform sized rings without seams to clean up. The only thing to be done would be to polish the rings on abrasive paper or on a sharpening steel to obtain the correct thickness.

Indeed, but what if you can’t find the appropriate diameter?🤔

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting factoid:

If you make a close inspection/measurement of just about any portion of a model car (things like drip rails, trim, etc.), you'll find that there are size equivalents found in styrene strip and metal and/or plastic tubing. This is also the case for other types of models. So, finding the appropriate size isn't difficult.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...