Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

cutting alunimum tubbing

9 posts in this topic

Posted · Report post

does any one know of a way to cut 3/32 & smaller aluminun tubing without crushing it?? any help or suggestions would be great, thanks trapper

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Lay it flat on a cutting board and carefully roll it back and forth with an X-Acto knife.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

I use a very small tubing cutter and very little pressure as I'm cutting.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

An Xacto razor saw works well. I use one in combination with a miter box for aluminum, brass and plastic. It makes nice, straight cuts thru both tube and rod of various shapes, and I've never had a problem with tube collapsing. For really small diameter tube, under 1/16", the Xacto knife works well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

thanks alot guys, iam gonna try this, its gotta work better than what ive been trying(hack saw blade) thanks again and ill keep in touch

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

i use the tube cutter thats made for that job, or i use my dremel, i haven't tried the x-acto cutting yet, but i would imagine that would take a while........

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

I use the Alyn process of razor saw and miter box. That process leaves burrs inside & out of the tubing so I follow up with a flat file on the end first and then run the file around outside edge. Finally, I clean in the inside with an Xacto blade.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

I use the Alyn process of razor saw and miter box. That process leaves burrs inside & out of the tubing so I follow up with a flat file on the end first and then run the file around outside edge. Finally, I clean in the inside with an Xacto blade.

and if you slip a piece of rod or sprue thru it you will have fewer burrs inside :D :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Best way is a razor saw and a small aluminum miter box. if you roll the tubing under an X-acto blade you always stand the chance of not rolling exactly straight and creating a mess. No chance of that if you use a miter box and razor saw.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0