Brass soldering: rod vs tubing

4 posts in this topic

Posted · Report post

Hello,

Brass soldering opens up a new world of modeling oportunities. Frames, roll cages, firewalls, roll bars etc. The possibilities are endless.

Solid brass rod vs tubing: Tubing requires careful bending to prevent kinking, and rod obviously weights more. Other than those 2 differences: Is there any advantage of one over the other? Does tubing solder faster because there is less material to heat?

Thanks,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

It all depends on tha "flux" an tha "flame" , oh and bending brass is easy, ifn yu use coil springs on tha outside of yur tubing, Izzy.

:twisted: Zeb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Ismael,

Sorry I didn't see this question before now. I guess I have been busy with other stuff....

Soldering brass tubing is easier than rod but only by a little.

Brass rod is stronger than tube and easier to bend.

Brass tube can be bent but you need to insert something inside the tube to support it inside like a piece of solder or plastic rod. Bend the tube around a piece of rod or tubing the same diameter as the bend you want and go slow.

If you are going to make roll cages then I would suggest you pick up some 1/16 K&S brass rod and start with that.

All soldering is easy if you know the basic secrets.

1 Clean the joint.

2 Use acid flux from the electronics store.

3 Heat the parts well with a good iron and use very little solder.

4 Scrub the soldered joint with a toothbrush, Ajax and HOT water to clean off the acid flux. You will be surprised how easy it really is!

Here is a couple of solder joints I have recently accomplished on a couple of slot cars. Good flow is important and moving the iron around will help the puddle and flow of the solder.

P1010251-vi.jpg

gilbert7.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

If you're using a soldering iron, you may have trouble making enough heat to solder brass rod. I tried soldering rectangular-section rod for a 1/24 pickup chassis and a propane torch didn't make enough heat.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now