how do you make perfect discs from sheet plastic

10 posts in this topic

Posted

Ok thinking caps on please.How do I make perfect discs from sheet plastic.

I need to make wheel insertts on a Revell Austin Healy 1000,and frankly the tyres are ok but I need to fabricate wheel inners,commencing with a perfectly round disc.Anyone help,what tools to use? what process's to utilise.....Scratchy heady time or is the solution i am looking for simples......

Thanks for looking

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

I also use a circle template ... if I don't have a punch to get an easier circle. You can make punches from metal tubes with the correct ID. Just file the outer edge into a pointed edge.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Agreed with above. Just use a circle template, cut out the circle using scissors, then carefully sand the edge to your trace line. OR you can buy a hole punch set, however larger diameter punch sets can get costly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Ok thinking caps on please.How do I make perfect discs from sheet plastic.

You can use thin wall Brass tubing of the desired diameter as a punch. Works qucikly and will knock out the same size each time. Just taper it from the outer edge in.

Crazy Ed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Use a hole punch. They come in various sizes. Or, cut to roughly the correct size, drill a hole in the center, screw on to a mandrel, put it in a Dremel, and use a file or sanding stick to final shape.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Use a wad punch.

It's a hollow punch, and comes in all sorts of sizes, and gives a perfect round disk.

Here's a link to show you what I mean.

http://www.hobbytools.com.au/prod347.htm

I use sets in metric and imperial measurements for what I want.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

I was thinking punches as well; I would verify the size needed, and check your local craft stores(AC Moore, Michaels, etc) for punches that would work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

That compass cutter is cool, and not a lot of money either!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

I use a compass cutter, there is one like I use on Ebay http://www.ebay.com....=item35b4f2a93f

Any compass will work...you end up with a "dimple" in the center

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now