Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

Question for casters...Shrinking????

3 posts in this topic

Posted · Report post

I seem to remember a time that Resin Casters had to make the molds slightly bigger to make up for shrinkage during curing. Is this really what has to happen if I wanted to say...cast a grille?? Just curious because I do not hear about people oversizing their molds to allow for shrinkage. Any info. would be great!!!! KT

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

I seem to remember a time that Resin Casters had to make the molds slightly bigger to make up for shrinkage during curing. Is this really what has to happen if I wanted to say...cast a grille?? Just curious because I do not hear about people oversizing their molds to allow for shrinkage. Any info. would be great!!!! KT

I'm not sure how you would make a mold bigger, you would have to somehow enlarge the master. But the faster the resin cures, the more it shrinks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Modern Urethane resins have almost zero shrinkage. I have measured castings against masters and had to use a caliper to find even a few thousandths shrinkage. I can't vouch for some of the cheezy resins out there, though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0