Rotary Table Alignment

5 posts in this topic

Posted · Report post

I saw this tip on the internet this morning and ran out and made one first thing.

post-1809-0-44020900-1337261587_thumb.jp

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

that's a great way for a "quickie" not important aligment jim. it's absolutely not the right way to align a rotary table to the spindle. not being negative here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

that's a great way for a "quickie" not important aligment jim. it's absolutely not the right way to align a rotary table to the spindle. not being negative here.

Yes you are correct. But I think this will be a real time saver for most of what I do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

It appears you aren't concerned with concentricity.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

From past experience, I avoid quick and easy setups. Each time usually resulted in a broken end mill, broken or damaged piece, or flying debris. I do dread the 20 minute setup needed for a simple 1 minute cut on a part. But I've learned that taking the extra time during piece mounting/setup results in far less headaches down the road.

Of course if you're machining styrene, the danger decreases by a large margin.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now