Tool for joining sprue

12 posts in this topic

Posted · Report post

I had seen the "drill and pin" method for making butt joints in styrene rod. I wanted a consistent way to do it. This tool is easy to make if you have a drill press. I used a block of hard wood, and drilled a 3/64" hole all the way thru it.

Picture009.jpg

Flip it over and drill a hole that fits the rod, about halfway thru.

Picture010.jpg

Insert the rod in one side, and drill with a 3/64" bit from the other.

Picture011.jpg

You should have a nicely centered hole in the end of the rod.

Picture012.jpg

Drill both pieces, and insert a piece of 3/64" styrene rod in one of them.

Picture014.jpg

I like to tape everything to a piece of glass, making sure it all lines up properly. Then hit the joint with some liquid cement.

Here is the finished product (the joint is about midway across the top rail):

Picture015.jpg

Hope you folks find this useful.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Very helpful, thanks for the post

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

good trick

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Very nice! Great tip

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Great tips(no pun intended) Hugh..thanks for sharing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

nice problem solver

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Cool idea... Maybe next you can show us your technique for getting the cross-brace ends to meet up perfectly with the rounded tubing..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

anybody got an easy was to sand the fishmouth?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted (edited) · Report post

I made this gizmo for making fish mouths a while back:

Monstertruck020.jpg

You stick the rod thru the hole and the run a round file in the groove to make the fishmouth. I cut the block at 90 degrees on one side (above) and 45 degrees on the other, shown here:

Monstertruck019.jpg

Here's the 45 degree joint:

Monstertruck018.jpg

A possible refinement I have not tried would be to drill a hole thru the block for the file to run in, rather than trying to keep it in the groove. I'll have to admit, tho, that it's just about as easy to hold the rod between your thumb and forefinger and let them guide the file.

Edited by Kit Basher

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

anybody got an easy was to sand the fishmouth?

Here's a link to a thread where I asked the same question: http://www.modelcarsmag.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=53726&hl=%2Bbird%26%2339%3Bs+%2Bmouth You'll see that I didn't even know the right name for the joint. You'll also see that the idea for the block I showed in the previous post did not originate with me. There are also some good alternate suggestions for making a fishmouth in that thread. Hope that helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

i'll give it a try; thanks.

btw - this would be an excellent project for one of the Dremel Gurus to come up with!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Cool idea... Maybe next you can show us your technique for getting the cross-brace ends to meet up perfectly with the rounded tubing..

Here's a link to a thread where I asked the same question: http://www.modelcars...rd's mouth You'll see that I didn't even know the right name for the joint. You'll also see that the idea for the block I showed in the previous post did not originate with me. There are also some good alternate suggestions for making a fishmouth in that thread. Hope that helps.

As you can see above, I had no idea what they were called either. fishmouth.... Good to know. Oh and very nice and simple tool that seems to make a world of difference.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now