Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

Cementing problems

7 posts in this topic

Posted · Report post

I have two specific problems with cementing parts that I hope I can get help with.

I normally use straight MEK for cementing. I also have Plastruct Bondene for things I need to set faster, both have the same problems.

I have no luck cementing Plastuct Styrene, it might hold but there is no strength whatsoever. and usually it winds up breaking off. I have even sanded it first in case there was a release agent or something preventing the bond.

My second problem is with small diameter rod and half round from Evergreen. This problem is when I try to cement a tight curve the styrene will just snap when the cement is applied.

Any suggestions on either problem?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

I use testors tube glue for evergreen and dont have problems, maybe try that and see if it helps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Try using a little less glue. Sounds as if you may be using too much? This will cause the plastic to become too soft.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Some Plastruct products are butyrate plastic rather than styrene, and solvent-type adhesives don't work very well on them. The only reason I noticed was when I had problems similar to yours. As far as I recall, I've not had problems with the solvents you mentioned with straight styrene.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted (edited) · Report post

You aren't the only one with these problems . Particularly with the Plastruct items . The shapes that I've bought are a dark grey color ( ABS ) and nothing seems to work . Plastruct sells "Plastic Weld" which is suppossed to bond ABS to Styrene to butyrate plastics . I've never bought it because I figured I didn't need another cement sitting around . maybe it is the answer . Lately I avoid buying anythng that isn't styrene .

As for the small styrene rod snapping when MEK is applied , it is very frustrating . I've started to use small dabs of super glue to locate the rod in position , then go back afterwards with the MEK to permanently bond it in place . This seems to solve the problem , maybe since the rod is already stressed and set in place before it is applied .

I hope this helps .

Edited by TooOld

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

I use Testors glue in the orange tube for everything l do works excellent...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

I use testors tube glue for evergreen and dont have problems, maybe try that and see if it helps

I use Testors glue in the orange tube for everything l do works excellent...

*shudders* Oh man that's nasty stuff. Switch to a Zap-a-Gap type CA glue and you will never look back.

The Plastic Weld from Plastruct does work well with Plastruct products but it does take time. I think Bob has the right of it though. Tack it front, rear and in a curve with CA glue and use the solvent for the rest.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0