Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

Bending styrene

4 posts in this topic

Posted · Report post

Hey all, I was just wondering if anyone would happen to have any sort of easy trick on how to bend/curve styrene plastic? I bought some and adding the lower peices to a 359 peterbilt cab/bunk and I have made a few attepts at curving it and well, has went bad in a hurry. it will either bend a bit, or go all limp and warped. I cant seem to find a way for it to smoothly curve/ bend. any suggestions?

Thanks

James

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

I asked this not long ago and got some good ideas. Here's the link ...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

The link foxer has is a good one.

And it doe's depend on how thick the plastic is your tring to bend.

For the sleeper and cab corners your trying to match up. I use something that matchs the curve as a guide and bend the plastic over that untill its right.

I use my hobby knife most of the time for those.

I also use the same thickness of plastic as the kit is.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Awesome, so by the sounds of it the boiling water trick seems to be The way to do it. Thank you for the link!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0