Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

Casting Tires Succesfully


4 posts in this topic

Posted · Report post

I finally have successfully molded and cast some tires . I thought I'd post how I did it as I have seen some queries in the past. I am doing them in regular resin not soft silicone. For my purposes this is fine.

post-1299-0-14990700-1365358520_thumb.jp

post-1299-0-46755300-1365358538_thumb.jp

post-1299-0-93297000-1365358604_thumb.jp

post-1299-0-01091500-1365358641_thumb.jp

post-1299-0-81484800-1365358669_thumb.jp

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Nice job.

I am curious- does anyone know if the resin or silicone tires will have the negative reactions like vinyl tires do with styrene?

It's a question that's passed through my mind recently, and this posed a good opportunity to ask.

Charlie Larkin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

If you use a medical or food grade silicone, it should be completely unreactive with anything when cured. Proper mixing ratio is critical.

Engineering-grade hard resins should also be unreactive if mixed and cured properly. With catalyzed materials, there <should> be no leaching out of plasticizers like there is with vinyl, which is what causes the problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Nice job.

I am curious- does anyone know if the resin or silicone tires will have the negative reactions like vinyl tires do with styrene?

It's a question that's passed through my mind recently, and this posed a good opportunity to ask.

Charlie Larkin

No, urethane resins, once cured, do not attack styrene.

Art

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0