Jump to content
Model Cars Magazine Forum
Sign in to follow this  
Cedward

Drilled 32 ford axle

Recommended Posts

I would like to drill a series of holes in my solid beam axle, has anyone out there figured out the distance for holes to be drilled?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just take a fine tip Sharpie and mark out the spacing that looks good depending on what size drill bit I use. 

Edited by 58 Impala

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most 1:1 guys say to leave at least the full diameter of the holes between them for strength. Some guys go to smaller holes as they get past the spring perches.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ed, it really is pretty easy. First find the center point of the axle and the outer most points you want to go to on the axle. Then keep spliting the difference to make the spacing even and so you have the same amount of holes on each side. Find the right bit depending on the width of the recess in the I-beam that will look right. But before drilling the final size holes, I drill smaller pilot holes so my final bit size doesn't wander. You could practice on a scrap piece of styrene to get comfortable with drilling the holes before doing  on your kit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a word of caution...unless you have a semi-special bit that's not going to split the plastic, you'll be far safer drilling your holes WAY UNDERSIZED and filing them to final diameter.

These little plastic axles have very little strength, and they're brittle. If you use a final-size drill bit, the odds are very good you'll break the axle as the bit punches through the backside.

Drill considerably undersized, then open the holes up CAREFULLY with files. Tapered round files will work, but with the caveat below.

Another warning...most round files have teeth cut on a bias. If you try to "screw" the file into the hole clockwise, it will also dig in and break your little axle.

Twirling the file counterclockwise will avoid this, though it will cut much slower.

I also recommend you get a set of these little files made for torch tips. The teeth are cut straight.

image.png.262e58a63b1952c155ff242f7cb0735f.png

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Perhaps you could just use a small drill not going through all the way but just enough so after it's painted you could add some thinned out black to simulate it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Start off with a #1 center drill or an even smaller #0 or I think #000 center drill.... You should be able to order those from MSC or Production Tool.... Your also going to need a pin vise set..... ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys I used a 40 ford axle using a #57 drill bit & laid out 14 spaced holes it was easy!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...